Pop Idol is a television show on the British television network ITV. The show is a contest to determine the best young singer in the United Kingdom.
Season synopses[]
Season One[]
- Main article: Pop Idol (Season 1)
Season One Contestants[]
The following is a list of Season One contestants, in order of elimination.
Korben
Jessica Garlick
Aaron Bayley
Laura Doherty
Rosie Ribbons
Hayley Evetts
Zoe Birkett
Darius Danesh
Gareth Gates (runner-up)
Will Young (winner)
The following is a Bottom 3 Table. The Contestants written in Pink are female and The Contestants written in Blue are male
Weekly results per idol | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Week | Semi Finals Group 1 | Semi Finals Group 2 | Semi Finals Group 3 | Semi Finals Group 4 | Semi Finals Group 5 | Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Quarter Final | Semi Final | Final | |||
Will Young | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | TOP 10 | Did not perform | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | WINNER | |||
Gareth Gates | TOP 10 | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | LOSE | |||
Darius Danesh | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | Eliminated | Eliminated | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Eliminated | Eliminated (semi final) | |||
Zoe Birkett | TOP 10 | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Eliminated | Eliminated (quarter final) | ||||
Hayley Evetts | Did not perform | TOP 10 | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Eliminated | Eliminated (week 6) | |||||
Rosie Ribbons | Did not perform | Did not perform | TOP 10 | Did not perform | Did not perform | Safe | Bottom three | Bottom two | Bottom two | Eliminated | Eliminated (week 5) | ||||||
Laura Doherty | Did not perform | TOP 10 | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | Bottom two | Bottom two | Bottom three | Eliminated | Eliminated (week 4) | |||||||
Aaron Bayley | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | TOP 10 | Safe | Safe | Eliminated | Eliminated (week 3) | ||||||||
Jessica Garlick | Did not perform | Did not perform | TOP 10 | Did not perform | Did not perform | Bottom three | Eliminated | Eliminated (week 2) | |||||||||
Rik Waller | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | TOP 10 | Absent | Quit | Withdrew (week 2) | |||||||||
Korben | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | TOP 10 | Did not perform | Eliminated | Eliminated (week 1) |
NOTE: This Chart does not include semifinalists
Season Two[]
- Main article: Pop Idol (Season 2)
Season Two Contestants[]
The following is a list of Season Two contestants, in order of elimination.
Leon McPherson
Kirsty Crawford
Marc Dillon
Brian Ormond
Kim Gee
Andy Scott Lee
Roxanne Cooper
Susanne Manning
Chris Hide
Sam Nixon
Mark Rhodes (runner-up)
Michelle McManus (winner)
The following is a Bottom 3 Table. The Contestants written in Pink are female and The Contestants written in Blue are male
Weekly results per idol | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Week | Semi Finals Group 1 | Semi Finals Group 2 | Semi Finals Group 3 | Semi Finals Group 4 | Semi Finals Group 5 | Wild Card | Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Quarter Final | Semi Final | Final | |||||
Michelle McManus | TOP 12 | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not compete | Safe | Safe | Bottom three | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | WINNER | |||||
Mark Rhodes | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | TOP 12 | Did not compete | Bottom three | Safe | Safe | Bottom three | Bottom two | Safe | Bottom two | Safe | LOSE | |||||
Sam Nixon | Did not perform | Did not perform | Wildcard | Did not perform | Did not perform | TOP 12 | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Eliminated | Eliminated (semi final) | |||||
Chris Hide | TOP 12 | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not compete | Safe | Safe | Safe | Bottom two | Safe | Bottom two | Eliminated | Eliminated (quarter final) | ||||||
Susanne Manning | Did not perform | Wildcard | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | TOP 12 | Safe | Safe | Safe | Safe | Bottom three | Eliminated | Eliminated (week 6) | |||||||
Roxanne Cooper | Did not perform | Did not perform | TOP 12 | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not compete | Safe | Safe | Bottom two | Safe | Eliminated | Eliminated (week 5) | ||||||||
Andy Scott Lee | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | TOP 12 | Did not compete | Safe | Safe | Safe | Eliminated | Eliminated (week 4) | |||||||||
Kim Gee | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | TOP 12 | Did not perform | Did not compete | Safe | Bottom three | Eliminated | Eliminated (week 3) | ||||||||||
Brian Ormond | Did not perform | TOP 12 | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not compete | Safe | Eliminated | Eliminated (week 2) | |||||||||||
Marc Dillon | Did not perform | Did not perform | TOP 12 | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not compete | Safe | Eliminated | Eliminated (week 2) | |||||||||||
Kirsty Crawford | Did not perform | TOP 12 | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not compete | Eliminated | Eliminated (week 1) | ||||||||||||
Leon McPherson | Did not perform | Did not perform | Did not perform | TOP 12 | Did not perform | Did not compete | Eliminated | Eliminated (week 1) |
NOTE: This Chart does not include semifinalists and Wild Cards
World Idol[]
Will Young participated alongside 10 other Idols in the 2 show mini-event World Idol. Will placed 5th place on 72 points. Will performed the Doors cover - Light My Fire.
Will received the following scores respectively.
UK awarded 12 points (default award)
Belgium awarded 6 points
Australia awarded 6 points
USA awarded 5 points
Pan-Arab Nations awarded 3 points
Poland awarded 7 points
The Netherlands awarded 8 points
Canada awarded 4 points
Germany awarded 5 points
Norway awarded 7 points
South Africa awarded 9 points
Judges and hosts[]
Judges[]
- Pete Waterman (2001-2003)
- Simon Cowell (2001-2003)
- Nicki Chapman (2001-2003)
- Neil Fox (2001-2003)
Hosts[]
- Anthony McPartlin (2001-2003)
- Declan Donnelly (2001-2003)